CSSE / Monash Honours
Important dates and assessment details
Semester 1 2001
Clayton Campus
About CSSE Courses Our People Research Student Information Community Links Internal Information

Assignment Submission Procedure


Week
Due Date
Subject
Assignment/
Exam
5 Monday 26 March CSE4882 Digital communicatons technologies
(C Tellamburra)
Assignment 1 -
at lecture
5 Tuesday 27 March CSE447 Security concepts
(T Kerr)
Part A Assignment 1 -
at lecture
5 Tuesday 27 March CSE4892 Information security
(T Kerr)
Assignment 1 -
at lecture
5 Tuesday 27 March CSE433 Parallel systems
(T Dix)
Part A Assignment 1 -
12 noon assignment box
5pm electronic submission
5 Tuesday 27 March CSE446 Advanced programming concepts
(T Dix)
Part A Assignment 1 -
12 noon assignment box
5pm electronic submission
5 Wednesday 28 March CSE5301 Neuro-fuzzy computing
(A Paplinski and B Qiu)
Assignment 1 -
12 noon assignment box
6 Monday 2 April CSE5805 Advanced network design
(M Zukerman)
Test 1 -
at lecture
7 Monday 9 April CSE415 Modelling, animating and rendering: Advanced topics in graphics
(J McCormack)
Paper presentation -
in lecture
7 Monday 9 April CSE445 Image synthesis and image processing
(J McCormack)
Paper presentation -
in lecture
7 Thursday 12 April CSE415 Modelling, animating and rendering: Advanced topics in graphics
(J McCormack)
Assignment 1 -
electronic submission
7 Thursday 12 April CSE445 Image synthesis and image processing
(J McCormack)
Part A Assignment 1 -
electronic submission
8 Monday 23 April
Changed to 4 May
CSE4882 Digital communicatons technologies
(C Tellamburra)
Assignment 2 -
at lecture
8 Thursday 26 April CSE417 Communications and research skills
(Supervisor/Second examiner)
Research proposal -
12 noon assignment box
9 Monday 30 April CSE5301 Neuro-fuzzy computing
(A Paplinski and B Qiu)
Assignment 2 -
12 noon assignment box
9 Monday 30 April
Change to 11 May
CSE4882 Digital communicatons technologies
(C Tellamburra)
Assignment 3 -
at lecture
9 Tuesday 1 May CSE433 Parallel systems
(T Dix)
Part A Assignment 2 -
12 noon assignment box
5pm electronic submission
9 Tuesday 1 May CSE446 Advanced programming concepts
(T Dix)
Part A Assignment 2 -
12 noon assignment box
5pm electronic submission
9 Tuesday 1 May CSE447 Security concepts
(T Kerr)
Part A Assignment 1A -
at lecture
9 Thursday 3 May CSE432 Pattern recognition
(P Tischer)
Part A Assignment 1 -
12 noon assignment box
10 Monday 7 May
Changed to Friday 11 May
CSE423 Learning and prediction
(D Dowe)
Part B Assignment 3 -
electronic submission
11 Monday 14 May
Changed to 18 May
CSE4882 Digital communicatons technologies
(C Tellamburra)
Assignment 4 -
at lecture
11 Monday 14 May CSE5805 Advanced network design
(M Zukerman)
Project -
at lecture
11 Friday 18 May CSE5301 Neuro-fuzzy computing
(A Paplinski and B Qiu)
Assignment 3 -
12 noon assignment box
12 Monday 21 May CSE5805 Advanced network design
(M Zukerman)
Test 2 -
at lecture
12 Thursday 24 May -
Changed to 12 June
CSE417 Communications and research skills
(K Korb)
Research methodology assignment-
12 noon assignment box
12 Thursday 24 May CSE433 Parallel systems
(R Pose)
Part B Assignment 3 -
12 noon assignment box
13 Monday 28 May CSE423Learning and prediction
(D Dowe)
Part B Assignment 4-
12 noon
13 Tuesday 29 May CSE447 Security concepts
(T Kerr)
Part A Examination -
at lecture
13 Tuesday 29 May CSE4892 Security concepts
(T Kerr)
Examination -
at lecture
13 Wednesday 30 May CSE415 Modelling, animating and rendering: Advanced topics in graphics
(A Dorin)
Assignment 2 -
electronic submission
13 Thursday 31 May CSE417 Communications and research skills
Interim presentation -
in lecture
13 Friday 1 June CSE5301 Neuro-fuzzy computing
(A Paplinski and B Qiu)
Assignment 4 -
12 noon assignment box
Exam Week 1 Monday 4 June CSE432 Pattern recognition and image processing
(S Ray)
Part B Assignment 2 -
12 noon assignment box
Exam Week 1 Monday 4 June CSE445 Image synthesis and image processing
(S Ray)
Part B Assignment 2 -
12 noon assignment box
Exam Week 1 Tuesday 5 June CSE433 Parallel systems
(R Pose)
Part B Assignment 4 -
12 noon assignment box
Exam Week 1 Thursday 7 June CSE417 Communications and research skills Draft literature review -
12 noon assignment box
Exam Week 2 Friday 15 June CSE432 Pattern recognition and image processing
(P Tischer and S Ray)
Examination-
Room 102(26)
11.00 - 2.10pm

Dates are subject to change by the lecturer concerned.



CSE415 Modelling, animating and rendering: Advanced topics in graphics (A Dorin and J McCormack)
Paper Presentation (10%) - Monday 9 April (week 7) - in lecture
Assignment 1 (40%) - Thursday 12 April (week 7) - electronic submission
Assignment 2 (50%) - Wednesday 30 May (week 13) - electronic submission

CSE417 Communications and research skills (B Meyer and P Granville)
Interim presentation (hurdle) - Thursday 31May (week 13 S1)
Research log book (hurdle) - 12 noon Tuesday 25 October - assignment box
Research proposal (10%) - 12 noon Thursday 26 Aprill (week 8 S1) - assignment box - assessed by supervisor/second examiner
Research methodology assignment (30%) - 12 noon Thursday 24 May (week 12 S1) Changed to 12 June - assignment box - assessed by lecturer
Draft literature review (hurdle) - 12 noon Thursday 7 June - assignment box - assessed by supervisor/second examiner
Literature review (20%) - 12 noon Thursday 26 July (week 2 S2) - assignment box - assessed by supervisor/second examiner
Final presentation (20%) - week of 22-26 October TBA (assessed by CSSE academic staff)
Poster presentation (10%) - TBA (assessed by CSSE academic staff)
Seminar attendance (10%) - throughout year (assessed by Honours co-ordinator)

CSE423 Learning and prediction (D Dowe and L Allison)
Part A (LA) - Assignment 1 (5%)
Part A (LA) - Assignment 2 (15%)
Part B (DLD) - Assignment 3 (10%) - due Monday 7 May - Changed to Friday 11 May
Part B (DLD) - Assignment 4 (20%) - due Monday 28 May
Examination - 50% - Monday 11 June

All assignments are via electronic submission.

CSE432 Pattern recognition and image processing(P Tischer and S Ray)
Part A - Assignment 1 (15%) due 12 noon Thursday 3 May (week 9)
Part B - Assignment 2 (15%) due 12 noon Monday 4 June (week 1 exam period)
Examination (Part A (35%) - Part B (35%)) - 11.00-2.10pm Friday 15 June (room 102 building 26)

CSE433 Parallel systems(T Dix and R Pose)
Assignment 1 (15%) due 12 noon Tuesday 27 March (week 5) - hard copy to assignment box and electronic submission by 5pm
Assignment 2 (35%) due 12 noon Tuesday 1 May (week 9) - hard copy to assignment box and electronic submission by 5pm
Assignment 3 (25%) due 12 noon Thursday 24 May (week 12) - hard copy to assignment box
Assignment 4 (25%) due 12 noon Tuesday 5 June (week 1 exam period) - hard copy to assignment box

CSE445 Image synthesis and image processing (J McCormack and S Ray)
Part A - Paper Presentation (10%) due Monday 9 April (week 7) - in lecture
Part A - Assignment 1 (40%) due Thursday 12 April (week 7) - electronic submission
Part B - Assignment 2 (15%) due Monday 4 June (week 1 exam period) - assignment box
Part B - Examination (35%) in lecture week 13

CSE446-Part A-Advanced programming concepts (T Dix and B Meyer/K Marriott)
Part A - Assignment 1 (15%) due 12 noon Tuesday 27 March (week 5) - hard copy to assignment box and electronic submission by 5pm
Part A - Assignment 2 Part A (35%) due 12 noon Tuesday 1 May (week 9) - hard copy to assignment box and electronic submission by 5pm
Part B - TBA

CSE447 Security concepts (T Kerr and G Farr)
Part A - Exercises up to 6 each worth (1%) - weekly, completed by the next lecture session
Part A - Assignment 1 (15%) - due 5 pm Tuesday 27 March (week 5) at lecture
Part A - Assignment 1A (9%) - due 5 pm Tuesday 1 May (week 9) at lecture
Part A - Examination (25%) - in lecture time (week 13)
Part B - TBA

CSE4882 Digital communications technologies (C Tellambura)
Assignments (50%) submitted at lectures as follows:
Assignment 1 (12.5%) due Monday 26 March (week 5)
Assignment 2 (12.5%) due Monday 23 April (week 8) - Changed to 4 May
Assignment 3 (12.5%) due Monday 30 April (week 9) - Changed to 11 May
Assignment 4 (12.5%) due Monday 14 May (week 11) - Changed to 18 May
Examination (50%)

CSE4892 Information security (T Kerr)
Exercises (10%) - weekly, completed by the next lecture session
Assignment 1 (15%) - due 5 pm Tuesday 27 March (week 5) at lecture
Assignment 2 (35%) - due date TBA
Examination (40%) - in lecture time (week 13)

CSE5301 Neuro-fuzzy computing (A Paplinski and B Qiu)
Assignments (50%) submitted to the assignment box as follows:
Assignment 1 (12.5%) due 12 noon Wednesday 28 March (week 5)
Assignment 2 (12.5%) due 12 noon Monday 30 April (week 9)
Assignment 3 (12.5%) due 12 noon Friday 18 May (week 11)
Assignment 4 (12.5%) due 12 noon Friday 1 June (week 13)
Examination (50%)

CSE5805 Advanced network design (M Zukerman)
Test 1 (25%) Monday 2 April (week 6) - at lecture
Project (40%) Monday 14 May (week 11) - at lecture
Test 2 (35%) Monday 21 May (week 12) - at lecture


Last updated 26.09.01 03:37:29 PM (K Fenwick) - Subject to change by the lecturer concerned.

Back to 2001 Honours subjects


Copyright © School of Computer Science and Software Engineering (Monash University) 1994-2000.
All rights reserved. See our disclaimer. Maintained by the web group.
Last updated: 26/09/2001
,1)