CSSE / Monash Clayton Campus
2001 Honours Coursework Units, Timetables and Project Information
About CSSE Courses Our People Research Student Information Community Links Internal Information

UNIT OFFERINGS
Units offered in Honours at Clayton Campus, with links to the unit information and individual lecturer's courseware pages.


BROCHURE
Introduction to Computer Science and Digital Systems Honours 2001.
TIMETABLES
Semester 1
Semester 2
ASSIGNMENT / TEST DATES
Semester 1
Semester 2
Assignment submission procedure
Assignment extension form
COORDINATORS
Computer Science - Dr Bernd Meyer
Digital Systems - Dr Andrew Paplinski
BCSE - Dr Ronald Pose
PROJECT ALLOCATIONS
Computer Science
Digital Systems
BCSE
Assignment cover sheets
Marked assignments
Student representatives INTERIM PRESENTATIONS:
Thursday 31 May 2001
Preliminary schedule
Viewing exam scripts

FULL YEAR UNITS

Unit
Information
Lecturer's
Page
Unit Points
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Bernd Meyer
Dr Andrew Paplinski
Dr Peter Granville
CSE417 - Communications and research skills
[Compulsory subject]
4
Unit Information Lecturer's page
A/Prof Trevor Dix (Part A)
Lecturer's page
Dr Bernd Meyer & A/Prof Kim Marriott (Part B)
CSE446 - Advanced programming concepts
Part A - Semester 1
Part B - Semester 2
6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Tony Kerr (Part A)
Dr Graham Farr (Part B)
CSE447 - Security concepts
Part A - Semester 1
Part B - Semester 2
6

SEMESTER 1

Unit
Information
Lecturer's
Page
Unit Points
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Mr Jon McCormack
Dr Alan Dorin
CSE415 - Modelling, animating and rendering: Advanced topics in graphics 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr David Dowe &
Dr Lloyd Allison
CSE423 - Learning and prediction 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Peter Tischer (Part A) &
Dr Sid Ray (Part B)
CSE432 - Pattern recognition and image processing 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
AssocProf Trevor Dix &
Dr Ronald Pose
CSE433 - Parallel systems 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Mr Jon McCormack (Part A) &
Dr Sid Ray (Part B)
CSE445 - Image synthesis and image processing 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Chintha Tellamburra
CSE4882 - Digital communications technologies 4 *
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Tony Kerr
CSE4892 - Information security 4 *
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Andrew Paplinski &
Lecturer's page
Dr Bin Qiu
CSE5301 - Neuro-fuzzy computing 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Moshe Zukerman
CSE5805 - Advanced network design
4 *


SEMESTER 2

Unit
Information
Lecturer's
Page
Unit Points
Unit Information
Dr Graham Farr
CSE425 - Cryptography 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Ann Nicholson &
Dr Kevin Korb
CSE443 - Reasoning under uncertainty 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Bernd Meyer
AssocProf Kim Marriott
CSE444 - Optimization and constraints 6
Unit Information
Mr Ken Fletcher
CSE4884 - Network design and management 4 *
Unit Information Lecturer's page
AssocProf Jim Breen
Dr Chintha Tellambura
CSE4891 - Public telecommunications networks 4 *
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Andrew Paplinski
CSE5312 - Advanced digital design 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Mr Tim Ferguson
CSE5302 - Video coding and compression 6
Unit Information Lecturer's page
Dr Bin Qiu
CSE5803 - Advanced internet protocols and applications 4 *

Honours = TOTAL 48 points
Coursework - 24 points (minimum of 2 x 6 point CSE4xx subjects)
Project - 20 points
CSE417 - 4 points

* - 4 points counted for Honours degree


Last updated 26.09.01 03:37:29 PM (K Fenwick)

Back to 2001 Subject Information


Copyright © School of Computer Science and Software Engineering (Monash University) 1994-2000.
All rights reserved. Caution. Privacy. Maintained by the web group.
Last updated: 26/09/2001